Privacy Policy Statement

We undertake to comply with the obligations and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”).

We are committed to protecting the Personal Data of all individuals in relation to the collection, storage, use, transfer and access of Personal Data, and endeavour to keep all Personal Data safe in compliance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

For the purposes of this policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as defined in the Ordinance.

Types of Personal Data

The Personal Data that we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

a) name;
b) identity card number;
c) passport number;
d) telephone number;
e) email address;
f) correspondence address;
g) your preferences for particular types of properties or services;
h) job title;
i) industry;
j) country;
k) work experience;
l) professional qualifications; and
m) academic background.

Personal Data Collection

For the purposes of complying with the laws of the HKSAR including the Estate Agents Ordinance in the verification of the identity of both the vendor/landlord and the purchaser/tenant; the prevention of money laundering; in order to market properties and provide services, perform registration and administration functions; and process job applications of Knight Frank Hong Kong Limited or its holding, subsidiary, associated or affiliated companies (collectively the “Knight Frank Group”), your Personal Data will be collected upon:

a) signing an estate agency agreement to appoint us as your estate agent;
b) signing a provisional sale and purchase agreement/tenancy agreement;
c) purchasing a first-hand property;
d) contacting us for an enquiry or complaint;
e) participating in marketing and promotion activities;
f) registering your details with us on our website; and
g) receiving your application for a job with us.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

Knight Frank Group has procedures in place to maintain Personal Data at a reasonable level or accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected.

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, or to satisfy applicable statutory or contractual obligations.

Security of Personal Data

Access to your Personal Data will be restricted to our staff who need to contact you, provide services to you, or process your job application.

Use of Personal Data

Knight Frank Group may use and analyse your Personal Data for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

- to verify your identity;
- to handle your enquiries and keep you updated on the progress of your enquiries including investigating and resolving problems arising from service quality and handling any enquiries concerning your bills and payments;
- to provides services to you and to follow up on the services that you have used;
- to send you invoices for services provided by us;
- to respond to your enquiries or complaints in relation to our services;
- to keep records for reference;
- to make and promote our services;
- to assist us in preventing fraud and crime;
- to contact you whenever necessary;
- to make disclosure as permitted or required by law; or
- to process your job application.

Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data

All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may disclose your data to the following parties, except in the case of job applicants:

- co-operative estate agents; 
- banks and financial institutions; 
- professional consultants (including law firms and auditors); 
- insurers; 
- mortgage referral service providers; 
- wealth management service providers; and 
- law-enforcement agencies, government departments, regulatory bodies, courts, tribunals, and/or other authorities as required by law. 

Collecting Personal Data through the Internet

Knight Frank Group safeguards all information provided by you. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from you during your browsing of our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. We will however make a record of your visit and store information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use such information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website.

A Cookie is a small file which contains a unique alpha numeric number selected on a random basis. We will automatically place a Cookie on your computer which enables you to make full use of our website’s functionality.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right to access and/or correct your Personal Data. Please write to direct.mkt@hk.knightfrank.com, if you wish to request access to data, correction of data, or have any questions regarding the types of data held. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Direct Marketing
In accordance with the Ordinance, if you do not wish us to use your Personal Data for direct marketing, we will not do so.
Upon receipt of your consent, we may use your Personal Data including name, telephone number, fax number, email address and correspondence address to deliver promotional materials relating to real estate services.
To stop receiving such promotional materials or to start receiving the same (if you have previously unsubscribed from receiving such materials), please write to direct.mkt@hk.knightfrank.com.
Enquiries

Please write to direct.mkt@hk.knightfrank.com about this Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement.
Knight Frank Group reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement and/or any part thereof at any time.